Study on new vocal design focusing on naturally dehumanized singing
Project/Area Number |
16K12511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
能勢 隆 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90550591)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 感性情報学 / 歌声情報処理 / 統計的歌声合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vocal design algorithms for approximating the human singing have been proposed with the growth of commercial software such as VOCALOID. On the other hand, there are music contents by the dehumanized singing, and for this purpose, applications such as Auto-Tune are generally used to remove the human-like feature in singing. This study proposes the vocal design algorithm to output the dehumanized and natural singing. In the proposed algorithm, we first proposed the speech analysis/synthesis algorithm. And then, we propose an algorithm for exaggerating several features such as fluctuation of fundamental frequency. We carried out subjective evaluations to verify the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm. The result suggests that the exaggeration can synthesize the singing with a certain level of naturalness and humanness.