Amplifying sense of belonging toward artificially created contents using false vibrotactile feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ueoka Ryoko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30401318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords恐怖情動 / 自己帰属感 / 虚偽心拍 / 振動触覚 / VR / 情動 / ヒューマンインタフェース / エモーショナル工学 / 自己帰属感覚 / 同期現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to artificially amplify the sense of fear by fusing the tactile presentation to the viewing environment so that it can be experienced with a high sense of belonging to the artificial environment. It is clarified from experiments that raise of heart rate is related to the feeling of fear, and by presenting the rhythm of false heart beat to a person by vibrotactile touch, presentation of a suitable false heart rate that triggers the raise of own heart rat.e The method is examined by experiment and the walkthrough system using head mount display using the method that the experimenter's own heart rate rise is most easy to maintain and the rhythm is maintained even after vibrotactile presentation is produced and the experience We exhibited the system and succeeded to amplify fear more than experience obtained by audiovisual information alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本はその国土の特性から自然災害が多く,特にここ数年全国に大きな被害がありどこに住んでいても個々人が災害(クライシス)に備える必要がある.後世の人にも災害の怖さを伝承するためには高いリアリティのある映像コンテンツにあわせ,自身がその出来事に直面しているという高い自己帰属感の体験が必要である.本研究では,自己帰属感を高めるために触覚提示を視聴環境に融合し,自身の心拍を徐々に早めていくよう虚偽心拍を振動触覚として体験者に呈示しながら映像コンテンツの視聴体験をすることで,より高い臨場感を持って後世の人に災害の恐さを伝承する体験システムを提供できる可能性を示すことができた.