Comprehensive and Systematic Analysis of Cell Migration Dynamics by Real-Time Bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hideo  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50183950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 茂人  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30432462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Masaru  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (10324758)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞イメージング / イメージング解析 / セグメンテーション / 細胞追跡 / 細胞イメージング解析 / 脂肪細胞 / 細胞動態 / 免疫細胞 / 生体イメージング / 細胞遊走 / 炎症反応 / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravital imaging by multi-photon excited microscopy has been used for analyzing the migration dynamics of cells in animal bodies. However, it is still difficult to identify the complicated environment surrounding migrating cells. For this reason, we have analyzed the environment by regarding migrating cells as some types of probes to explore the environment surrounding the cells. As a result, we have detected that the cell migration patterns are very different depending on the types of inflammation. Moreover we have designed an indicator to describe the degree of mixture of two cell types. Using the indicator, we have successfully analyzed the cell-cell interactions between bone construction and destruction cells in mouse bone marrow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生きた動物の体内には、多様な種類の細胞が存在し、互いに相互作用しており、そこに異常が生じると疾患となると考えられている。それらの細胞間相互作用を生体内で直接観察することは困難であるため、本研究では生理活性物質の濃度により遊走が変化する免疫細胞を一種の生体プローブと考え、生体内での免疫細胞の動態を観察することで、生体内の環境状態を間接的に判別することを考えた。その結果、同じような種類の炎症であっても免疫細胞の遊走パターンが全く異なるものがあることを明らかにした。また、異なる種類の細胞どうしの混ざり具合を定量的に表す指標を考案し、細胞間相互作用との関連性を示した。