Evaluation of trunk deformation of scoliosis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Kato Koji  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (30273874)
Research Collaborator Atsuta Yuji
Sudo Hideki
Abe Yuichirou
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊柱側弯症 / 有限要素法 / 3次元形状計測 / 胸郭変形 / 呼吸運動 / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is acquisitions of human trunk shape with respiratory movement and dynamic analysis using finite element methods.
This system consists of a large LCD monitor and two small depth sensors. Therefore the downsizing of the system and the measurement of the human trunk from the wide area were enabled, and this system was able to improve the measurement precision. As a result, this system could cover a range of about 220 degrees of the human trunk and approximate the shape precisely.
Then, we performed the dynamic analysis of spine and ribs of the scoliosis patient using a finite element method. We evaluated the dynamic analysis using three pairs of ribs and the spine which the change of the shape had the biggest and confirmed that respiratory movement had an influence on the torsion of the spinal column.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で焦点を当てている特発性脊椎側湾症の原因は,未だ不明であり,盛んにその原因に関する研究が行われている.申請者は,呼吸動作の影響を考え,その影響を有限要素法を用いて,解析を行った.
さらに,呼吸動作による影響の一つとして,体幹形状の動的な変化が考えられる.その形状の変化を深度センサを用いることで正確に評価し,脊柱側弯症のスクリーニング検査として用いることを提案した.その結果,複数の深度センサを用いることで,体幹形状を正確に近似でき,評価が行えることを示した.