Project/Area Number |
16K12536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北山 大輔 工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (40589975)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 略地図 / 地理情報コンテンツ / ユーザ意図 / ユーザレビュー / 地理情報システム(GIS) / Webサービス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By working on the following three themes, we have developed an application framework for deformed maps. (A) We have studied a method of generating a deformed map in which features are emphasized according to user's intention as a modeling intention and usage intention of a deformed map for traveling. (B) We developed three methods, including a sightseeing spot search method based on user's review selection, as a development of deformed map expansion method. (C) We developed POI presentation system with role-like similarity of different area by user's deformed map input as implementation and evaluation of application framework.