Data Analysis Environment for Fostering Analytical Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kojiri Tomoko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40362298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬田 和久  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (50304051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアナリティカルスキル / データ分析 / データ整理 / 学習支援システム / 視線情報 / 知識発見 / 可視化 / 意図理解 / 試行錯誤環境 / センサ・デバイス / 統計処理 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analytical skills are the ability to properly analyze data and to extract and exploit useful findings. Such practical skills are acquired for specific data while repeating a series of analysis processes through trial and error.
The objective of this research is to propose the analysis methods that are appropriate for the target data, which is effective for fostering analytical skills, and establish their support environments.
This research focuses on implicit knowledge as target to derive, such as sensitivity, meta-cognition, and usage of English words. Our research 1) proposed environment where data can be analyzed by trial and error, and 2) constructed a system with support functions to promote better trial and error. Through the evaluation experiment using the constructed systems, we clarified the effectiveness of the analysis method and the support method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来はProject-Based Learning (PBL)や現場での実践をとおして経験的に獲得されてきたアナリティカルスキルに対し,その習得過程を明らかにしたうえでより良い支援方法を提案しようとする点は,過去にみられない独創的な試みである.本研究課題では,メタ認知や感性などの暗黙知の導出を目的としたデータ分析を提案しており,データマイニングや機械学習だけでは対応できない,より高度な情報処理ができるデータアナリストを効率的に育成することが可能になる.