The Development of Anonymization Tool for Educational Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshiyuki  関西学院大学, 高等教育推進センター, 教育技術主事 (70227031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 秀樹  東京工業大学, 教育革新センター, 准教授 (30527776)
重田 勝介  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40451900)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータ匿名化 / ラーニング・アナリティクス / プライバシー保護 / 匿名加工データ / 教育データの共有 / 学習履歴 / e-ラーニング / ラーニングアナリティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an anonymization tool with balancing disclosure risks and usefulness in education field. The research results of this research are as follows: (1) We reviewed legal and ethical requirements for privacy protection in education. (2) We created process models of anonymizing educational data and explored the nature of modeling, systems, measurement and variables based on analysis pattern. (3) We developed a Python package for anonymization. This tool is a wrapper library of existing tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の教育研究のデータ取扱の倫理に関して整理検討をおこない、医療分野以上に教育研究はプライバシー上の課題が多いことを示すことができた。
本研究で開発したツールを活用することによって、データ主体のプライバシーを保護しながら、情報損失を評価した上での分析が可能になるであろう。これによって、データ主体のデータ二次利用への懸念が低減されて、無理な同意を求めることなく教育研究におけるデータ共有が促進されることが期待される。また、本研究で開発した匿名化ツールは他分野でも有用であり、諸外国にくらべて遅れがちな匿名化とデータ共有の促進も期待される。