Prototype of Interactive English Stories for Tablet Computers Targeting Infants, Children, and the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO ATSUKO  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20352031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 徹  大阪工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10352048)
倉橋 農  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教 (70769447)
今井 正文  豊橋創造大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90300219)
Research Collaborator TSUJI YUUSUKE  大阪工業大学, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的学習支援システム / 自作英語絵本 / 子ども / 英語環境 / 英語絵本 / 自作絵本 / タブレット / Webアプリ / 英語 / 自作ストーリー / インターラクティブアプリ / 乳児から高齢者まで
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper is a report on the development and assessment of the interface for tablet computers for the purpose of helping infants, children and the elderly learn and use English on a daily basis. Our application for tablet computers is designed to enable users to create and read their own English picture books. It facilitates adaptation to the English environment. As Japanese Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology has supported the utilization of ICT in public English education since 2003, it is essential for infants, children and the elderly to broaden the scope of experience in daily use of English with the tablet computer, which is one of ICT devices.