Sulfur and nitrogen isotopes in a single particle of sulfate and nitrate aerosols in polar ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Yoshinori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (40370043)
Research Collaborator Uemura Ryu
Sano Yuji
Kagoshima Shogo
Ando Takuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 同位体比 / アイスコア / 個別粒子 / 塩微粒子 / 硫黄同位体比 / 窒素同位体比 / 環境変動 / 環境分析 / 極地 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure sulfur and nitrogen isotopes in a single particle of sulfate and nitrate aerosols in polar ice cores, we collected particles on a mesh from ice cores. Then, we measured sulfur isotopes of the single particles. As a result, the average isotope values are about 22 ‰, which is reasonable result for natural sulfate aerosols, however with large error of about 10 ‰.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアロゾルは小さな個体粒子(もしくは液滴)からなり、地球表面気温に影響を与える。アイスコアには過去のエアロゾルが保存されている。エアロゾルの同位体比を分析することでエアロゾルの起源を推定できるが、これまで粒子一粒ごとの同位体比の分析は困難であった。本研究はナノシムスという装置をアイスコアに含まれる過去のエアロゾルに適用し、硫酸塩エアロゾルの粒子一粒ごとの硫黄同位体比の分析に成功した。