Development of high-buoyancy real-time monitoring float system in ice-covered oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shigeru  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80281583)
Research Collaborator ONO kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境分析 / 海洋機器開発 / 極域海洋 / 環境変動 / モニタリング / フロート / 海洋探査 / 地球観測 / 極地 / 気候変動 / モニタリング(リモートセンシング以外)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new autonomous profiler float to realize a time-series observation of water column in sea-ice covered continental shelf regions, we designed the system and investigated the operational details under high-current environment. A tethered-type float, which is capable of higher buoyancy, was designed, and it turned out to be significantly large for a realistic operational circumstance. Experimental operation by a tethered float with weaker buoyancy was conducted and successfully obtained profiles for more than 8 months. Although current speed was not large during the experiment, profiling completion rate was less than 50%, which shows an existence of limitation factor other than horizontal current intensity. Instead, a winch-driven float was introduced and an experiment was successfully started. With further comparisons among different realization, efficient monitoring of ice-covered ocean is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南極沿岸ポリニヤ域でプロファイラの冬期運用に成功したことは世界初の成果であり、この手法の有効性を示すものであると同時に、対象海域の物理的特性の解析を可能にした。検討した手法を改良して活用することにより、極域沿岸海洋での環境計測を推進することができる。今後、実際の海洋環境下における汎用性と観測実施時における簡便性を追求することで、全球海洋の観測網の空白域を解消することが期待できる。