Project/Area Number |
16K12575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HOSHIBA Yasuhiro (00774093)
YAMAGISHI Takateru
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 数値海洋モデル / 粒子追跡法 / 非静力学海洋モデル / 分散混相流 / 浮遊堆積物粒子 / ダウンスケールモデル / 浮遊堆積物 / ハイパーピクナル流 / 非静力学モデル / 懸濁物粒子 / 海洋物質循環 / 海洋生態系 / 粒子追跡 / 数値モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comprehensive and multi-purpose particle tracking framework coupled with an ocean circulation model is developed. The model developed in the present study uses "online" coupling so that the Eulerian fluid phase and Lagrangian particles can dynamically interact each other. This newly developed Eulerian-Lagrangian hybrid ocean modeling framework was applied to studies on the effects of suspended sediment matter in riverine discharge, water mass tracking in the Pacific ocean, tracking of trajectories of eggs/larvae and their exposed environment for fisheries species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の計算機資源の発達に伴い、数値海洋循環モデルは海洋学の様々な分野で重要な役割を担っている。本研究はオイラー的な格子流体モデルである数値海洋モデルに粒子追跡手法を組み込みむことで、ラグランジュ的な視点を海洋モデルに導入した。開発したプログラムコードは特定の用途に特化したものではなく、可能な限り汎用性を重視しているため、様々な応用が可能である。 本研究期間においては洪水時の河川水に含まれる懸濁物質の影響評価等に適用したが、他にも例えば海洋ゴミの輸送・集積に関する研究など様々な応用が考えられる。 開発した数値モデルコードは広く海洋研究コミュニティに公開している。