Development of in situ measurement system for growth and metabolic activity of microbial community in deep ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI MOTOO  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60323250)
Research Collaborator AMANO chie (SATO chie)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物海洋 / 微生物群集生産 / 物質循環 / 海洋中・深層 / 微生物の増殖と代謝 / 微生物代謝 / 海洋中深層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prokaryotic heterotrophic production is a key process in the ocean’s biological carbon cycle. About 50% of this production takes place in the dark ocean characterized by low temperature and high hydrostatic pressure. However, activity measurements of prokaryotic heterotrophic production are usually performed under atmospheric pressure conditions. The main aim of this study is to understand prokaryotic activity and metabolism under in situ hydrostatic pressure in the dark ocean. The main aim includes that determining the difference of deep-sea prokaryotic activity under in situ hydrostatic pressure and atmospheric pressure conditions to understand the effect of hydrostatic pressure on prokaryotic heterotrophic production. As a result, prokaryotic heterotrophic production under in situ pressure was generally lower than under atmospheric pressure condition, suggesting that incubation under atmospheric pressure on board stimulates activity of dark ocean prokaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現場培養機を用いた実水深での微生物群集の生物生産活性測定から、従来の中・深層海水を採取後船上培養することで得ていた微生物の生物生産活性は炭素代謝を過大評価している可能性が極めて高いと言える。圧力の減少は中・深層の微生物群集の生物活性を刺激するとも言え、大気圧下で行われた結果をもとに推定されている炭素需要について、特に深層で見直す必要があることを支持するものである。