Development and application of aerosol and cloud particle measurement instrument based on open-path cavity ring-down spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2018)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tomoki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (40377784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松見 豊  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究員 (30209605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境変動 / 気候変動 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new instrument based on open-path cavity ring-down spectroscopy to measure aerosol extinction coefficients was developed. Performance of this instrument was evaluated by conducting continuous background measurements of particle free air and ambient particle measurements. As results, this instrument was found to measure the extinction coefficient of aerosol particles in the atmosphere under ambient relative humidity conditions with enough accuracy and precision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したオープンパスタイプのエアロゾル消散係数計測装置を用いた実大気観測研究を進めることで、エアロゾル粒子が吸湿成長して太陽光の光散乱量が増加する程度や、吸湿成長に伴い雲粒を生成する過程に関する知見が得られると考えられる。その結果、エアロゾル粒子が気候や大気環境に及ぼす影響に関する、より詳細な理解が得られると期待される。