Development of a new method to classify micrometer-size particles based on particle time-of-flight detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takegawa Nobuyuki  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (00324369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 健太郎  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (10431991)
Research Collaborator IIDA Kenjiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境計測 / エアロゾル / ミクロン粒子 / 分級 / 空気力学粒径
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric aerosol particles with diameters ranging from 1 to 10 micorometers are emitted mainly from natural sources including sea salt, mineral dust, and biological materials, and play an important role in the geochemical cycles. The purpose of this research is to develop a new method to classify micrometer-size particles based on particle time-of-flight detection and counter-flow virtual impactor. We have successfully developed an optical particle detection system with two-wavelength lasers for the measurements of particle time-of-flight and wavelength dependency of light scattering signals. Although we have not completed the development of the particle classification system by the end of the project period, we have established key components relevant for future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアロゾルの最も根本的な物理量は粒径であり、粒子を浮遊状態で分級することはエアロゾル計測における重要な基幹技術である。ミクロン粒子の分級技術は確立しておらず、その計測には大きな制限がある。本研究は、新しい概念のミクロン粒子分級技術を目指したものであり、成功すれば大気中における粗大粒子の動態解明の進歩に貢献するものと期待される。装置の完成には至らなかったが、様々な技術的困難や課題を洗い出すことで、装置の実現に向けて重要な基礎を築くことができた点に学術的意義があると考える。