Verification of basic technology for development of a small device that rapidly detects radioactive substances in the environment with high sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIDERA MASANORI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 技師 (60360533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (70221356)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境放射線 / 大気中放射性物質計測 / 質量分析 / ゼオライト / キセノン / 同位体分析 / 大気中放射物計測 / 濃縮 / ECRイオン源 / 環境解析学 / 環境計測技術 / 環境放射線計測 / 同位体分析技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For zeolite ZSM5 Silica/Alumina ratio is about 24, it was subjected to silver ion substitution in silver nitrate aqueous solution of two concentrations of 0.02 mol/L and 0.1 mol/L. The substitution was carried out for 24 hours stirring three times. The substitution of silver ions was confirmed using XPS. The substituted ZSM5 (Ag-ZSM5) was activated after drying.Also, an adsorption-desorption device was newly produced. This device consists of a pre-filter and a quartz tube with an electric furnace. And, it is possible to always expose the air to the Ag-ZSM5 by using attractive machines. Adsorption and desorption of xenon was performed in this device. Although not reached the concentration of xenon aimed at recovering xenon in the elimination operation as a result is not successful, it is considered that the xenon concentration by reviewing the recovery method possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核実験や原子力発電所などの事故において放射性キセノンの迅速な検出手法を従来の放射線計測とは別の原理でかつバッテリー駆動の小型装置が開発されることで、停電などの不足の場合でも確実に監視計測ができるようになる。また、その他の環境中の微量元素の測定に応用できる。この基礎的研究はそのような装置の開発につながるものである。