Epigenetic effects of prenatal environmental exposure on fetal blood vessels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mori Chisato  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 哲史  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 助教 (70595826)
櫻井 健一  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (80323434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 臍帯動脈 / 環境化学物質 / 子宮内環境 / 胎児期環境因子 / 動脈硬化症 / DOHaD研究 / 胎児環境因子 / 環境影響評価 / 化学物質 / 血管 / 次世代環境影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of the fetal environment on the epigenetic status of blood vessels. In a birth cohort study, umbilical arteries were obtained at birth and Their DNA was extracted. To examine the relationship between DNA methylation and prenatal environmental factors, we assessed correlations between one of the persistent organic pollutants, PCB, or birth weight and DNA methylation levels. No correlation was found between serum PCB concentrations and DNA methylation levels of umbilical arteries, but there was a site showing a correlation with the birth weight. To clarify the effects of the methylation status in the umbilical artery, we attempted to regulate DNA methylation, but failed to show sufficient changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児期の栄養環境が成人後の心血管疾患に影響を与えることが報告されている(DOHaD学説)。本研究では胎児期環境因子が血管のエピジェネティクスに与える影響の一端を示すことができた。DNAメチル化は長期間保存されることが示されており、この変化の生物学的意義やメチル化状態を変化させる手法を開発することができれば、心血管疾患の先制医療の確立に貢献するものと考える。