PM2.5 Exposure during Pregnancy and Maternal Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Seiichi  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40360060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPM2.5 / 胎仔 / 母体 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現解析 / 発育遅延 / 胎盤 / 環境 / 妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent experimental studies, we reported the aggravating effects of in utero exposure to PM 2.5 on male reproduction and Immune system in offspring male mice. However, the effects of pregnancy PM exposure on the pregnant mice, placenta and fetus have not been investigated. Therefore, we investigated the effects of fetal PM2.5 exposure on gene expression in maternal liver, placenta, and fetus. If the PM2.5 have a direct effect on the fetal transition, the gene associated with the foreign body metabolism (125 target genes) expression variation is observed similar changes in fetal and maternal liver and placenta, but there was no gene that recognized the common expression variation. On the other hand, inflammatory cytokine MCP-3 in maternal blood becomes significantly higher, the next-generation effect by micro particles is not the effect of fetal migration of PM2.5, the change in the maternal environment, it is possible to influence the next generation it was suggested.