Induction of iPS cell-derived lung epithelial cells by using the basement membrane substratum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (60391067)
Research Collaborator MOCHIDATE Katsumi
SONE Hideko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords基底膜基質 / 肺上皮細胞 / iPS細胞 / 基底膜 / 大気汚染物質 / 発生・分化 / 呼吸器 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High efficient induction of target cells from iPS cells is important for utilizing iPS cells in the drug discovery and toxicological analysis fields. Generally, differentiation of iPS cells are performed by culture on the components of basement membrane, such as Matrigel. On the other hand, we used the synthesized basement membrane substratum (sBM) formed by alveolar epithelial cells in the presence of Laminin expressing cells, and studied the effectiveness of sBM on the differentiation. Our data suggest that use of Laminin511-based sBM improves the differentiation of iPS cells toward lung epithelial cells at the later stage.