Study on development of high efficiency continuous regeneration type PM2.5 removal device operating at low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20321979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPM2.5 / 付着力 / 流動層 / 連続再生 / 酸化反応 / 相対速度 / 数値シミュレーション / 連続再生式 / PM燃焼 / ミネラル / 燃焼促進 / 汚染質除去技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PM is mainly soot emitted from combustion system, and it has been miniaturized with the improvement of combustion technology in recent years. As it is smaller, it can easily enter deeper into the human body and is considered as the causative agent of various diseases. However, it is difficult to collect PM2.5 with high efficiency by the improvement of the current technology, and it is necessary to develop a new concept device. We developed a fluidized bed type PM removal device using adhesion force and succeeded in 100% collection of PM2.5. PM is collected to adhere to and accumulate on the bed particle surface. If PM collection and oxidation treatment are performed simultaneously, the device can be used semipermanently. In this study, we develop a high efficiency continuous regeneration type PM2.5 removal device that can be operated at low temperature by using low temperature combustion characteristics of fluidized bed and PM oxidation promotion effect of the oxidation catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,PMの除去にはバグフィルタ,DPF,電気集塵機が用いられているが,現状技術の改善によりPM2.5を高効率捕集することは難しい.これに対し,本研究では粒子自身が持つファンデルワールス力等を利用してPM2.5を高効率捕集する点が独創的である.本装置は,流動媒体が自由に動きPM捕集に伴う圧力損失の上昇を抑制,簡単な装置構造により低コストで運用可能,装置の大型化・小型化が容易であらゆる燃焼機関に対応可能である.本研究成果が達成されれば,様々な燃焼機関へのPM除去装置の装着を促進し,PMの大幅な削減が達成可能であることから,人体への影響低減および地球環境負荷低減に対する貢献は非常に大きい.