Developmental research aimed at prevention of diatom blooms that cause bleaching of aquacultured Nori by using a marine bacterium possibly having the ability to induce cell death of diatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
MITSUTANI Atsushi  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (80309632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北口 博隆  福山大学, 生命工学部, 准教授 (10320037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤潮防除 / 珪藻赤潮 / ノリ色落ち / 殺藻細菌 / プログラム細胞死 / 包括固定化 / 固定化担体 / 殺藻メカニズム / アポトーシス / 生物機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to aim at the development of prevention technology of diatom blooms that cause bleaching of aquacultured Nori by using diatom-lytic marine bacteria. The results are as follows: 1) It was observed that diatom cells are lead to death with the cell changes including blebbing, chromosomal DNA fragmentation, and cell shrinkage which are known as the characteristic phenomena of programmed cell death in higher plants, when co-cultured with a marine bacterium Pseudoalteromonas sp. strain A25. 2) It was confirmed that strain A25 reveals the activity to induce the cell death of diatom, even when inclusively immobilized in the gel of thickening polysaccharides like glucomannan, etc.. It is expected that inclusively immobilizing technology enables us to keep the cell density of diatom-lytic bacteria like strain A25 high enough to induce the cell death of bloom-forming diatoms, locally in the coastal sea area where Nori farming is carried out.