Expression of prenyltransferase gene in rubber degrading actinomycete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasai Daisuke  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452085)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゴム分解細菌 / プレニルトランスフェラーゼ / プレニルトランスフェラーぜ / ポリイソプレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural rubber from H. brasiliensis is used industrially for tires, seismic isolation rubbers, and medical gloves. The waste of these products have been treated by combustion or landfill processes, which are hazardous to the environment. It is required to find alternative treatment process for rubber waste. In the present study, the characterization of the rubber degradation mechanism of natural rubber degrading actinomycete and the expression of prenyltransferase which has the activity to polymerize isoprene unit, in the rubber degrader were carried out, in order to establish alternative recycle system for rubber waste. When the prenyltransferase gene from Gordonia which was cloned to pNC9503 was introduced into the cells of the rubber degrader, the expression of the gene was found. Further improvement of the gene expression will be needed to develop the recycle system for rubber waste using the rubber degrading actinomycete.