Wild bird monitoring for avian influenza viruses on Sado Island of flying Nipponia nippon
Project/Area Number |
16K12638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 鳥インフルエンザウィルス / トキ / 風評被害 / カラス / AIV / モニタリング / 回避 / AIV-RNA / モニタリングシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
-Execution of effective bird influenza (AIV) preventive measures and risk aversion through tie-ups between administrative bodies and poultry farms-
The results of AVI monitoring between November 2016 and January 2017 revealed that there were two AIV high risk periods- the first and second half risk periods.One week after the first half risk period, there was exposure to highly pathogenic (HP)AIV at two poultry farms within Niigata Prefecture. Following this, it is considered that due to administrative bodies and poultry farms teaming up to execute effective preventive measures and avert risk, no damage occurred due to HPAIV. It is thought that crows may have also eaten the carcasses of wild birds infected with AIV and thus become infected themselves. An increased risk of infection is feared due to crows entering during nesting of Japanese crested ibis that have been returned to the wild and eating their eggs.