Area management for improving the functions for preventing damage to the forest in the Rokko Mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Fumiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 特命助教 (40753736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 朋子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10420746)
近江戸 伸子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30343263)
田畑 智博  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (40402482)
平山 洋介  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70212173)
武田 義明  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (90155028)
Research Collaborator Fukayama Tooru  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 学術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords六甲山 / 斜面崩壊 / 森林ボランティア / 所有形態 / 防災・減災 / エリアマネジメント / 減災 / 森林整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For constructing an interdisciplinary approach to area management harmonized environmental conservation and disaster prevention, our research was focused on forest volunteers activity in the Rokko Mountains. Firstly,to understand characteristics of slope face collapse, we conducted mapping analysus related to its forest condition, slope gradient, altitude, surface geology and ownership. According this results,the risk of slope face collapse due to earthquakes and heavy rain was evaluated quantitatively, using a multivariate analysis with this environment information as explanatory variables. Additionally, to examine the role of attachment to local and relationship of community in concern related to forest maintenance and the utilization of resources in the Rokko mountains, Based on result of questionnaire survey,targeting Kobe residents of 20 years and above (522 subjects).