Development of a novel desalination technique by using reversible dispersion and flocculation change of temperature responsive slurries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takamasa  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20345929)
Research Collaborator SASE Shyogo
IWASAKI Eriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海水淡水化 / 正浸透 / 温度応答性スラリー / ドロー溶液 / 温度応答性 / スラリー / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The availability of temperature responsive slurries as draw solution for forward osmosis was investigated. The temperature responsive slurries with different properties were prepared by mixing temperature responsive copolymers consisted of PNIPAM and AMPS, and alumina particles in water. It was demonstrated that the temperature responsive slurry could suck and release water repeatedly by heating and cooling them alternatingly. Comparing the temperature responsive slurries and polymer solutions, it was confirmed that the particles in the temperature responsive slurries did not affect the magnitude of the osmotic pressure and sucked water flux at all. It was also found that the presence of particles in the temperature responsive slurries could make the polymers flocculated, enabling settling under gravity even when only the temperature responsive polymer could not settle at a temperature above LCST.