A study on the Feasibility of Green Growth by Creating Circulating and Ecological Local Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okuma Kazuhiro  東北大学, 法学研究科, 客員教授 (10773301)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域循環共生圏 / 地域産業連関 / 循環型地域 / グローカル化 / 制度的調整 / 並行実験 / 資源循環 / 共進化 / ミクロ・マクロ・ループ / 地域産業連関分析 / 地域イノベーション / 進化経済学 / 環境政策 / 再生可能エネルギー / 地域活性化 / 循環共生型地域 / 経済成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts a case study and a theoretical analysis in order to clarify economic effects and significance of policies aiming for Circulating and Ecological Local Economies. We analyzed the circulating-local-economy policy in Minamisanriku town, Miyagi prefecture by building and applying a local input-output table, demonstrating its effects of increasing production in wide-ranging sectors as well as of stimulating innovation. By drawing on institutional and evolutionary economic theories, we identified such policies as actions toward institutional coordination of economies under the “glocalization,” and shed light on their importance as “parallel experimentations” in seeking new social models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地域産業連関表の応用による経済効果分析として、これまで研究事例の少なかった資源循環施策の効果及び関連施策を含む総合的な効果の分析を行った。また、循環共生型地域が経済システム全体の中で持つ意義と可能性を、制度・進化経済学理論を参照することにより分析した。これらは、環境政策の重点的目標として掲げられている「地域循環共生圏」の経済効果及び意義を明確化していくことに寄与するものである。