Environmental and economic effects of a hydrogen energy society considering changes in consumer behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Washizu Ayu  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60222874)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産業連関分析 / 水素エネルギー / 次世代エネルギーシステム / ソーシャルキャピタル / スマートエネルギーシステム / 水素 / 産業連関表 / ユニットストラクチュア / 定置用燃料電池 / FCV / 水素ステーション / スマート社会技術 / スマートアグリ / 燃料電池 / 消費者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has three outcomes. First, we conducted an input–output analysis of the economic and environmental impacts of the hydrogen utilization system shown by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry roadmap. For the analysis, we used a table with the hydrogen related sectors added to our 2005 Input-Output Table for analysis of Next Generation Energy System (IONGES). Second, IONGES has been updated to match the 2011 Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications input–output table. In particular, attention has been paid to the impact analysis of the biomass power generation sector, as the construction of hydrogen energy systems that utilize rural biomass energy has progressed in recent years. Third, from the perspective of users of smart energy systems, we verified the hypothesis that social capital (SC) will increase in smart cities (regions that use smart energy such as hydrogen energy).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1の研究の意義は,経済産業省のロードマップが示す水素利用システム全体がもたらす経済・環境影響を俯瞰したことである。その結果,水素利用による総合的なCO2削減効果がきわめて大きいことが確認された。第2の研究の意義は,水素利用に対する考え方が大規模利用から,国内の余剰再生可能エネルギーをきめ細かく調整する手段の一つとするという方向へ変化したと考えられたことから,新しいビジョンの下でIONGESをアップデートしたことである。なお,IONGESは科研費成果として一般に公開している。第3の研究の意義は,水素エネルギーを含む次世代エネルギー技術の利用が人々の豊かさを増すことが確認されたことである。