Construction of a framework for fermenting fundamental theories of time axis design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Umeda Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40242086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 由幸  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (20286636)
下村 芳樹  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80334332)
Research Collaborator KATO Takeo
KISHITA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイムアクシスデザイン / 設計方法論 / 事例収集 / デザイン / 設計 / 時間変化 / 価値成長 / サービス工学 / クラスター分析 / タイムアクシス・デザイン / 設計工学 / サービス / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For solving modern problems related to value creation, this project aims to activate research efforts on “time axis design,” which deals with time axis explicitly in design. We constructed a framework of time axis design by viewing time axis design in relation with various aspects such as life cycle engineering and service engineering. By using this framework, we collected and analyzed various cases of time axis design and developed a design method, which lead to guideline of time axis design. In addition, we developed a mechanism to continue time axis design in future by establishing research groups in three academic societies, organizing some forums and workshops, and publishing a special issue of an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境問題、市場のグローバル化、人口問題、南北問題などの課題、サービス化、コクリエーション、ディジタル革命、Industry 4.0などの価値づくりの新しいトレンドは全てタイムアクシスデザインに関連するものであり、これらに対するタイムアクシスデザインの意義を明らかにした。さらに、タイムアクシスデザインの研究活性化のために、日本機械学会、日本設計工学会、日本デザイン学会にタイムアクシスデザインに関する研究会をそれぞれ発足させ、連携して活動できる仕組みを構築した。