Design Ideation Support Using Delta Design Map of User Experience and Function of Product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tamotsu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20212251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発想支援 / 創造性 / ユーザ体験 / 機能 / 挙動 / 構造 / デザイン設計支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presently designers and engineers need to come up with creative and valuable design ideas. To support such ideation, we considered and modeled relationships between the concepts of function, behavior, structure in engineering design, the concept of user experience in product design and product value. As a framework for design ideation support, the delta design map was proposed as a method of systematically and efficiently describing and accumulating the function, behavior, structure and user experience of existing designs and searching for potential relevance among them. The delta design map was applied to 14 design examples and the proposed method indicates the relatively high similarity of functions between vacuum cleaners and ear picks. Designers might come up with the idea of a dust nozzle with a scope inspired by an ear scope, with which you can remove ear wax while watching the inside of your ear on a display. From the results, the potential of the method was confirmed.