What is "Thoughtless Resilience"?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Yoshito  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20326416)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジリエンス / デザイン / 防災 / 災害・デザイン / 九州 / レジリエンスデザイン / 地区防災計画 / 熊本地震 / 九州北部豪雨 / 避難所 / 行政サービス / デザイン学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reconstruction supporters do not only support from the outside.People in affected areas are involved.Create a self-sustaining industry in the region.We need a sustainable way.We have done several reconstruction projects.We analyzed the support mechanism.We considered the necessary elements for sustainable supportI designed and produced a product.I left memories of the disaster for a long time.I tried not to reduce my memory.We held an exhibition aimed at improving the impression of cedar.It is difficult to continue such productions and exhibitions.We need sustained support.We designed a mechanism to circulate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジリエンスとは、なんらかの力に曝された人間・システム・コミュニティーが、基本的な機構及び機能を保持・回復することなどを通じて、ハザードからの悪影響に対し、適切なタイミ ング・効果的な方法で抵抗し、それを吸収・受容し、またそこから創造的に復興する概念です。レジリエンスは、社会や人間を考える上での新たなコンセプトとして、心理学・経営学・環境学・デザイン学など様々な分野で活用され始めていて、今後も、災害だけでなく私達の生活のうえで重要な考えとなります。