Generalization of quantitative and dynamic evaluation for experiential learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Masakura Yuko  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 講師 (60468915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 尚樹  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40254586)
田邉 里奈  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50386786)
Research Collaborator AKAI Ai  上野動物園, 教育普及係
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学びの評価 / 子どものためのデザイン / 感性評価 / 体験の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed a quantitative evaluation method based on a subjective impression of children for an experiential learning program conducted recently at many facilities. Results show that evaluation using the method, adjusted according to the program features (scale and target age), was able to clarify improvement points. We were able to compare results of multiple programs. Moreover, results show that evaluation using our conventional method enables interpretation of the results more deeply by introducing other indexes. Our evaluation method is applicable for evaluation of visitors’ experiences at exhibition facilities such as zoos.