Establish the Production of Textiles Technique with Unevenness Pattern in Applying the Shrinkage of Fiber Treated by Good-Poor Solvent Mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Tomomi  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (30408299)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリ乳酸繊維 / 生分解性 / 収縮加工 / 混合溶媒法 / 良/貧溶媒混合溶液 / 家庭用生ゴミ処理機 / 分散染料 / 染着量 / ナイロン繊維 / 良/貧溶媒混合法 / 収縮加工布 / ソックスレイ抽出法 / 生分解性繊維 / 合成繊維 / 収縮性 / 染色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabric of poly (lactic acid) (PLA) was shrunk by mixture of three kinds of good solvents (dichloromethane, 1, 2-dichloromethane, and chloroform) and ethanol as a poor solvent, the shrunk fabric was treated in a household bio-type garbage treatment machine. The biodegradability was evaluated by the changes of weight and the tensile strength of the fabric and the effect of good solvents on the biodegradability. As a result, has been suggested that the rate of the initial biodegradability of the shrunken fabrics were higher than unshrunken. In a similar shrunk fabric sample evaluated that dyeing quantity increased with the increase of the shrinkage rate quantitatively. Moreover the yarn of Nylon was shrunk by mixture of formic acid as a good solvent and three kinds of poor solvents (water, ethanol, and 1-propanol), a shrinkage rate of a thin yarn is larger than thick yarn. Therefore application to microfiber is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
良/貧溶媒混合溶液を用いて繊維を収縮させる『混合溶媒法』は,繊維の高付加価値化に寄与し,特に収縮によるポリ乳酸繊維の初期生分解性の促進や濃色化は,衣料用材料としての展開はもとより,現在社会問題となっているプラスチックの使用や廃棄等環境問題においても代替材料としての可能性を拡大するものであり,社会的意義のある成果である.更に,収縮のメカニズムや物性変化を解明することは,高分子・繊維材料学分野においても学術的意義がある成果であると考えている.