Realization of super functional clothes by skin care suit development
Project/Area Number |
16K12704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Osaka Shoin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 夏子 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (70738541)
高田 定樹 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80563072)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 超機能性衣服 / スキンケアスーツ / 導電性繊維 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 電気浸透流 / 超機能性被服 / 繊維製品 / スキンケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We propose the concept of the clothes superior to conventional ones, named "Super Functional Clothing (SFC)". By supplying energy (ex. electric power), the SFC makes it possible to impart positively and highly efficient function to the clothing. In addition, we also verify the substantial possibility of SFC, and will develop "Skin Care Clothing (SCC)" as a realization of SFC. The SCC is aiming at care of the skin directly contact it, by using cloth woven with conductive fiber and giving it electric charge. As a beginning of the research, we investigate the expected effects of electroosmotic flow and its use, as a fundamental research for development of the SCC. According to the observation of the epidermal replica before and after the experiment, it turned out that the charge on the skin surface may have a desirable influence to the epidermal. Therefore, the same effect as of the "Ion Effector", the marketed appliance applying electroosmotic flow, may also appear in the SCC model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、従来の被服の高機能化とは一線を画し,被服に対して電気エネルギーを供給することで、より直接的で高い効果を狙う「超機能性被服(SFC)」の提唱とともに、スキンケア(皮膚バリア機能の回復)といった新しい機能の被服への付与を試みている。ここでは、化粧品科学などにおいても重視されている皮膚電位に着目しながら、比較的新しい素材である導電性素材の応用を試みた。 今回は、導電性素材を用いた被服、電源となるバッテリー、制御回路から構成され、皮膚に接触する導電性素材の電荷により起こる電磁的作用によって皮膚のバリア機能回復を狙うスキンケアスーツの開発に役立つ有用な結果が得られたと考える。