The best dietary schedule for cancer prevention in Japanese food with reflecting the bioavailability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasushi  京都府立大学, 和食文化研究センター, 教授 (90285247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大根 / がん予防 / 生体内利用能 / 非侵襲的試験 / 尿中マーカー / MTBITC / 摂取時期 / 季節変動 / 和食文化 / 辛み成分 / がん / ダイコン / 和食 / 京野菜 / イソチオシアン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MTBITC (cancer preventive isothiocyanate in daikon: 4-methylthio-3-butenyl isothiocyanate) bioavailability varied among human volunteers, and the MTBITC cancer preventive effect therefore depends on the individual even in the same MTBITC administration level. The difference depends on generations and season in individual intake, and the variation factor of the MTBITC bioavailability should be generation and season. The best dietary schedule for cancer prevention in Japanese food with reflecting the bioavailability might be determined the MTBITC-bioavailability test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
和食の中に世界で日本人のみがもつ食材や食習慣があれば,そこに日本人の長寿要因があるはずであるという概念のもと,世界で日本人のみがもつ「大根おろしを食べる」という食習慣に注目して,大根がもつ長寿要因の科学的解明を試みた.大根特有の辛み成分は発がん抑制成分でもあるが,いつ,どのように,どれだけの大根を摂取したら期待する発がん抑制効果が得られるのかを,生体内利用能測定試験を開発して明らかにした.大根の発がん抑制作用は,個人により最大に得られる季節が異なることがわかり,これを念頭において大根を用いた料理を楽しむことが発がん抑制による健康長寿に有効であると考えられた.