Search for markers for the prevention and treatment of Alzheimer's disease by polyphenols that can diagnose with one drop of blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90348144)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー / ロスマリン酸 / ポリフェノール / 脳機能 / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study of rosmarinic acid (RA) that highly inhibit the aggregation of amyloid β(Aβ)both in vitro and in vivo. In this study, after feeding RA to AD model mice (RA group), cognitive function and aggregation of Aβ was checked, and therapeutic reactive bio-markers in their blood. RA group had more suppression, decreasing cognitive function was more than the control group. Some compound of RA group showed an inverse correlation with C group by comprehensive analysis. These compounds might be therapeutic reactive bio-markers of AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病(AD)は、症状が現れる約20年前から脳内Aβ蓄積などの脳内変化が始まっていること、また認知症の病態が進行してしまうと、治療が困難であることから、発症前や初期段階での診断、および予防・治療が重要かつ効果的である。本研究では侵襲性の低い血漿中から、ロスマリン酸摂食によるAD予防効果に伴い変動する、AD発症遅延反応性マーカー候補を見出した。