Construction of amino acid nutrition for improving decline of female breeding and child care capacity with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Furuse Mitsuhiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30209176)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加齢 / ストレス / 子宮 / 卵巣 / 酸化ストレス / 妊娠期 / 授乳期 / ミルク / 老化 / 3-ニトロプロピオン酸 / 活性酸素 / 脳 / アミノ酸 / 女性 / 生殖器官 / 卵子 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many free amino acids were found to be significantly higher in the uterus and ovary of middle age mice than in those of young age mice. There was no effect of stress on the free amino acid concentration of uterus and ovary. In addition, compared to the young age, reactive oxygen species increased in the oocytes of middle age mice, but no deterioration in egg quality was confirmed.
Significant decreases were observed in some free amino acids of maternal plasma in the stress-loaded group during pregnancy. On the other hand, there was no change in free amino acid concentration in milk. It was revealed that the stress burden during lactation significantly lowered plasma many free amino acids in mother mice. In addition, changes in the free amino acid concentration of milk were observed by receiving stress directly during lactation.