Prevention of catechin oligomer on sarcopenia via sympathethic nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Osakabe Naomi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30554852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカテキンオリゴマー / 交感神経 / サルコペニア / 筋委縮 / ロコモーティブシンドローム / 筋萎縮 / 廃用性 / テアフラビン / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the effect of flavan 3-ols(FL) on disuse muscle atrophy induced by hindlimb suspension in mice. Male C57BL/6J mice were assigned to four groups as follows: unsuspended-vehicle, unsuspended- FL, suspended-vehicle, and suspended-FL. Mice in the vehicle treatment groups were administered distilled water and those in the FL treatment groups were dosed with FL (50mg/kg/day) for 2weeks. The weights of the gastrocnemius (GC), tibialis anterior (TA), and soleus (SOL), but not the extensor digitorum longus (EDL), decreased significantly in mice with hindlimb suspension (-11.8%, -16.5%, and -41.0%, respectively). This reduction in GC, TA, and SOL mass was inhibited by FL (-5.3%, +2.0%, and -16.6%, respectively). The FL increased the EDL weight >20% with or without hindlimb suspension. These results suggested that FL delayed disuse muscle atrophy by metabolic alteration.