Scientific Concept Inventory in University Science Curricula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Senyo Katsumi  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 教授 (80324391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 淳一郎  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (00402446)
渡辺 絵理子  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (20337405)
飯島 隆広  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (20402761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords達成度テスト / スマートフォン / 項目反応理論 / 質保証 / 科学教育 / 教育効果 / 教育工学 / アクティブラーニング / 教育の質の保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have produced standarized tests to investigate and assess students' acquisition of scientific concepts in first year and undergraduate level for benchmarking new teaching paradigms such as the active learning and project-based learning. Tests on smartphone application consist of items implemented according to item response theory, adaptive difficulty for each student. The tests among Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Biology were carried out for all freshmen and sophomore, 1200 students each in the begininng of April. Brief consistency check was performed in comparation to National Center Test for University Admissions and standarization.