The Development of the Teaching Material of Astronomical Images with the Wide-Field Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Shingo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50372454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科目横断型学習教材 / 原子構造 / イオン / 可視光天文学 / 狭帯域撮像観測 / 広視野撮像観測 / 科目横断型学習 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a teaching material to comprehend the scientific entities of the astronomical objects with the studies of the basic physics and chemistry using multi-line narrow-band images. We obtained the observational data with the Kiso Wide Field Camera (= KWFC) installed the Kiso 105 cm Schmidt telescope at the Kiso Observatory, the Institute of Astronomy, the University of Tokyo. They included star-forming regions ( the Great Orion Nebula [=M42], the Rosette Nebula [NGC2237-38-44-46], and the Cocoon Nebula [IC5146]), a supernova remnant (Cygnus Loop), and a galaxy cluster (the Virgo Cluster).
In this work, to make the prototype teaching material, 1) I investigated the response of the CCD chips in the KWFC, calculated the accuracy of the magnitude calibration and estimated the limited surface brightness, 2) I produced the pseudo-color multi-line images, and 3) I applied them to college students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色鮮やかな天体画像は, テレビや雑誌だけでは無く, 教科書や資料集などでも頻繁に取り上げられる。しかし, これら天体の「色」が, 物理学的・化学的な現象と結び付き, その天体の実体解明に利用されていることは意外と知られていない。本研究では, 最新の広視野撮像観測装置によって得られた色鮮やかな天体画像を,「色」の観点から物理学的・化学的に理解できる科目横断的な学習教材として, 教育界に還元することを試みた。また, その過程で, 自主的なグループ学習活動には, 学習者の事前の基礎知識の習得と理解が必要不可欠であり, 学習者が, 学習時間内に自力でこれらを習得することは難しいことが垣間見られた。