Construction of digital craft introduction model in teacher training department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU HIROYUKI  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80378281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 和雄  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30756490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタルファブリケーション / 3Dプリンタ / デジタル加工 / 技術教育 / FabLab / デジタルクラフト / 教員養成 / 3D加工 / 教材開発 / 産業・技術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a student education program and a teacher training program for digital craft, with an eye to the future introduction to the school site of processing technology (digital craft) by using digital processing machines such as 3D printers and laser cutters, The purpose was to construct a digital craft introduction model in the undergraduate teacher training system. We developed two classes for undergraduate students, 1) classes for technology education course, and 2) classes for other course, and confirmed the effect by practice. In addition, as a teacher training program, a six-hour training program using digital craft was developed, and its effects were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,デジタル加工技術は,一般へも普及しつつあると共に学校教育への導入も国際的に広まっている。学校教育への普及を見据えると,教員養成系学部へのデジタルクラフトの導入と対応が必要になる。そこで,本研究が開発したデジタルクラフトの学生教育プログラムおよび教員研修プログラムは,他の教員養成系学部においてデジタルクラフトを教育研究に活用・導入する際や教員研修において活用できると考えられる。また,中学校での教育効果等の検証は,学校現場へのデジタルクラフトの導入の参考になると考えられる。