Research on the Development of Earth & Space Science Education Program Using Sphere Three Dimensional Display System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kumano Yoshisuke  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90252155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 昭則  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
Research Collaborator Itahashi Natsuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダジック・アース / 地球宇宙教育 / STEM教育 / 21世紀型資質・能力 / 知識生成型学習 / 4次元認識 / 主体的な学び・対話的な学び・深い学び / ダジックアース / 21世紀型資質能力 / 主体的な学び・対話的学び・深い学び / 21世紀型の資質・能力 / ビックデータの活用 / 工学的思考と科学的思考 / イノベーション思考 / 地学教育 / 科学教育 / 地球観測 / 教育工学 / ディスプレイ / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are having huge kinds of data from the earth & space science technologies and we have been finding new knowledge, however, we have been having less learning materials for the science education. In this study we are developing science education researches using Dagik Earth. Dagik Earth can be identified as one of the most sophistated learning materials that provide 21st century skills for STEM learning. In this study, we have been developing many practices for finding evidences of deep learnings around Shizuoka University area.
My co-researcher, Dr.Saito's team developed more than 170 contents for Dagik Earth in Japanese, English and Chainese and those contents are increasing every year. Our Shizuoka teams are collecting best practice contexts which each learners can use Dagik Earth for their own issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダジック・アースをどのように活用すると、人工衛星等からのデータを具体的に授業に活用できるのかについて展開してきた。これらは、新しい学習指導要領が推進している、「主体的な学び・対話的な学び・深い学び」に対応した、理系の展開事例といえる。
地球や宇宙の知見は今後さらに膨大になるが、これらに対応したコンテンツが今後も開発され続けるので、科学教育や理科教育において、どのように展開することが、児童生徒の深い学びに繋がるかの学習モデルを提供することには意義がある。ひいては、地球・宇宙科学の大切さや、ビックデータの解析に興味を持ち、自ら発見する学習活動の価値を見出すようになることが望まれる。