Research on Tradition of Science Teachers' Practical Knowledge and Skills for Next Generation Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI ETSUJI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増本 康平  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20402985)
坂本 美紀  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90293729)
中原 淳  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00342618)
Research Collaborator WAKABAYASHI Kazuya
TOKURA Sayuri
OKAWA Aika
OTA Chisato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学教員養成 / 理科授業実践知識・技能の伝承 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to provide a perspective on the tradition of science teachers’ practical knowledge and skills for next generation science education through interdisciplinary collaboration among researchers of science education, developmental psychology, gerontology, and workplace learning. The results of this research are as follows: (a) We develop the theoretical model for analysing traditional process of practical knowledge and skills from expert teachers to novice science teacher, (b) We propose the methods for supporting tradition of science teachers’ practical knowledge and skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来に向けて「理科実践知識・技能の伝承の危機」を食い止めて,我が国の教師の理科実践指導力を持続的に発展させるための実効性のある知見を,世界の科学教育研究や実践現場に向けて発信できる.これは,教育実践を方向づける原理的な知見として科学教育研究においては卓越した学術的知見である.