A research on arts of investigation for analysing students' learning and developing science teachers' competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Tetsuo  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90243534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野添 生  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20751952)
平野 俊英  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70325033)
磯崎 尚子  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (70263655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理科教育 / 授業研究 / 教師知識 / 教師教育 / 理科教師 / 科学教育 / 理科授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined new arts of investigation into the lessons to raise teachers’ competencies through theoretical research (mainly literature research) and empirical research (implementation and analysis of the survey or the experimental lesson) on teachers’ arts of lessons in relation to children's learning, from the points of view, such as the anthropological didactics theory, teachers’ knowledge and their belief, and other methodologies for investigation into the lessons in Japan and beyond.
As a result, we found out that the sociocultural context which surround the teacher affected to the arts of investigation of the lesson. In addition, based on those findings, the lesson analysis method was developed which took in "the context of teaching and learning" as a new viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の授業に関する伝統的な探究の技法としての「授業研究」は、授業における子どもの学びを明らかにするために長年、実践されてきているものの、その理論化は理科教育において試みられなかった。本研究は、欧州諸国で展開されていった教育に関わる知識の諸理論を援用しながら、また、それらを基盤にしながら、理科教育における授業の探究技法の理論的・実証的解明を試みており、得られた研究成果は、実践者としての教師のみならず、研究者にとっても知見を得ることができた。より汎用性を求めて試行的実践を取り入れることにより、理論を精緻化し、子どもの学びをより明確化させるとともに、教師の指導力も向上することが可能である。