Development and practice of multi-task visual programming tool for elementary school student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
nakahara hisashi  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00724204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上之園 哲也  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20735120)
森山 潤  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
勝本 敦洋  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30780621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小学校プログラミング / プログラミング教育 / ビジュアルプログラミング / 情報教育 / 小学校 / ツール開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to development and practical verification of multi-task visual programming tool for elementary school student. In order to achieve such a purpose, the following three items were carried out in this study. ①Development of image scale for grasping the readiness of children's programming. ②Development of three types of visual programming tools. ③A trial practice of visual programming tools for elementary school teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,小学校プログラミング教育の円滑な実施に向けて,子ども達のプログラミングに対する認知的実態を測定する手法の作成,ビジュアルプログラミングツールの開発,小学校教員を対象とした実践を行った。特定のスキルやプログラミング言語の習得を目指した教材ではなく,身近な題材を取り扱うと同時に,プログラミング的思考の育成を目指したツール開発を実践した。