An Attempt on V-shaped Education of Vibration and Control Engineering Starting with a Large Scale Experiential Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hara Susumu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40329850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 剛志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70273258)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO shogo
YAMAGUCHI kohei
FUKUWA nobuo
TOBITA jun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords工学教育 / 機械力学・制御 / 教授法開発 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a novel experience-based education style for vibration and control engineering. In the proposed style, experiments on free vibration on a seismic building, theoretical lecture and advanced vibration control using an effective model device are examined in combination. We call this combination "V-shaped education". This style was carried out with about two-hundred second-year students; the students felt the free vibration of the five-story building and witnessed the motion of the isolation layer. Just after the building experiment, they take the theoretical lecture about the experiment. To follow these steps, part of them uses a model experimental system. The device is composed of a vibration component corresponding to the building, and a cart corresponding to the ground. These are connected via a linear actuator as the isolation layer. This actuator realizes advanced control experiments. Most of the students valued this combined education method as useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最初に実際の建築物を用いた大規模な振動の体験教育を行い、その直後に関連する振動工学の理論を講義し、その後、再度適切な模型実験装置を用いて振動工学に加えて制御工学の教育まで行うV字型教育は、他の多くのPBLの諸手法と異なり、冒頭の大規模実験で受講生のモチベーションを大きく引き上げ、最後の模型実験では振動工学のみならず制御工学までシームレスに拡張する特徴を有している。このような特徴が評価され、本研究期間中に計測自動制御学会教育貢献賞などを受賞した。また、招待講演も含めた国内外の学会発表で大きな反響を得た。今後、大学学部生の専門科目教育の新たな方法としてさらに注目されることが期待される。