a quest for an experienced horse rider from cross-sectional shape of ancient human femur diaphysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (90416412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨考古学 / ライフヒストリー / 大腿骨 / ピラスター / 乗馬姿勢 / 馬具 / 大腿骨骨体断面 / 筋骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During Kofun Period in Japan, some people of social eminence who were buried in a Kofun burial mound often had femurs with well-developed pilaster. Several morphologists pointed that this character was likely to relate with horse-riding posture with specific harness.in Middle Kofun Period .
I have evaluated which muscles were mainly used during horse-riding with Kofun style harness in this study.The terminations of adductor brevis, longus and magnus are the medial lip of linea aspera. The Kofun people of social eminence who were buried in a Kofun burial mound often had well-developed pilaster on femurs, characteristically. If the horse-riding was an everyday activity for the Kofun people of social eminence, adductors must be well-developed. As a result of that, the medial lip of linea aspera of femur, which is the termination of adductors, was developed well and formed pilaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古墳時代人骨における大腿骨背側のピラスターが変則的に突出する状況は乗馬姿勢によるものである可能性は出土人骨の鑑定の際に早くから指摘されてきた。ピラスターの発達は大腿骨に付着する筋肉の一つ、内転筋群の発達によるものである可能性が高い。そこで、実験的な検証として乗馬経験者における筋肉痛や乗馬時に痣のできる部位からを複数回観察したところ、この仮説は立証できた。ウマ利用と副葬品の馬具が多様化する5世紀以降の男性人骨に、本特徴が多く認められ、古墳時代のウマ利用と共に、被葬者が実際に騎乗できるか否かについても立証する観察視点を示すことができた。