Analysis of exhibits and educational effects of the memorial museums on Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shinobu  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70334000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords博物館教育学 / 福島第一原発事故 / メモリアル博物館 / 展示説明文 / テキスト・マイニング / 感性解析 / 教育効果 / 原発事故 / ワークシート / 放射線副読本 / 展示内容 / アンケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the exhibits of memorial museums on the Fukushima nuclear disaster occurred in March 2011, characteristics of the exhibits and the educational effects for visitors were analyzed. Focusing on the "Commutan Fukushima" of the Fukushima Prefectural Centre for Environmental Creation, text mining and sentiment analysis were applied to the descriptions of exhibits and impressions of children. Co-occurrence network for the frequently appearing words and the number of positive / negative words were analyzed. It was also compared with the results of analysis for the recorded audio guide of the Ukraine Chernobyl Museum and the report of the National Diet of Japan Fukushima Nuclear Accident Independent Investigation Commission. As a result, it was clarified that the descriptions of exhibits in the "Commutan Fukushima" did not include important information of lessons related to the Fukushima nuclear disaster, such as "stable iodine tablets", "SPEEDI" and "death due to exposure".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)従来の研究では主観的な指摘にとどまる傾向が多かった展示内容や教育効果の分析において,テキスト・マイニングや感性解析の手法を導入することにより,客観的・定量的な分析と考察を加えた,2)福島第一原発事故に関する「コミュタン福島」の展示を客観的・定量的に分析した,3)「コミュタン福島」と「ウクライナ・チェルノブイリ博物館」の展示を客観的・定量的に比較した,などである。2)と3)は世界初の研究である。