Attempts to create new metallic replica specimens by shockwave molding and consideration of technical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Ayumi  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 准教授 (60505858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハンズオン展示 / バリアフリー / レプリカ標本 / 塑性加工 / 衝撃波 / 可触標本 / 瞬間的高圧 / バリアフリー標本 / EXPLOGRAPHY / 衝撃成形 / エキスプログラフィ / Explography / エクスプログラフィ / 爆発成形 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding plant specimens, the outer shape, vein and surface texture structure were finely transferred onto the metal plate. The feathers of birds can be confirmed visually by single fiber on the metal plate, however, little change can be confirmed by touch.Regardless of the material of the original mold, the shockwave molded replica by overlapping leaves or origami structure like origami transcribes its internal three-dimensional structure. In this case, it is difficult to grasp the structure even by visual sense. Copper and aluminum are suitable as museum specimen presuming exhibits that can be touched by unspecified people. By scanning electron microscopy, transcription was confirmed in almost all cell walls and about 68% of the cell wall surface structure.