Changes in the urban volume and ecosystem services in megacities in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yuji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30182140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESTOQUE RONALDC  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (60760139)
Research Collaborator Estoque Ronald C.  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (60760139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアーバンボリューム / GIS / アジア / 都市発展 / 生態系サービス / リモートセンシング / 地理空間分析 / 地理学 / メガシティ / 東南アジア / 水平的拡大 / 垂直的拡大 / 都市化 / アーバン・ボリューム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The systematic geographical approach of horizontal and vertical urban development is necessary to understand the changes and mechanism of complicated urban structure in mega-cities. In this connection, this study tried to develop the urban volume index based on the land use and cover for catching the functional transformation of green space and build-up space. Using urban volume index, this study conducted the geo-spatial analysis of rapidly growing mega-cities in Asia and discussed the usefulness for the urban policy and planning in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メガシティの水平的拡大については多くの研究事例があるが,垂直的な拡大およびその機能的動態については蓄積が乏しい.GISとRSの技術を援用して,DEM,DSMデータからアーバン・ボリュームを導く試みは,これからの都市化研究に新たな地平を開くことが期待される.都市内の公園やオープンスペースに限らず緑地資源の容量(体積)を算出し,それをもとに生態系サービスの変化を明らかにするという視点は従来の研究にはみられない.
衛星画像データは国境を超え広範囲を同一条件で入手できるので,この概念をプラットホームに,緑地保全を重視したメガシティの持続的発展をテーマとする国際共同研究を組織することも可能になる.