Development of high-resolution VOXEL type landform evolution model for clarifying marine terrace formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60285096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地形変化プロセス / VOXEL型数値標高モデル / 地形変化シミュレータ / 海成段丘地形 / 薩摩半島・伊集院地区 / 火砕流堆積面 / 谷底平野 / ノッチの地形 / 海溝型地震の規模・頻度 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to compare and verify the observed maritime landforms including notch and maritime terraces and simulated landforms result derived from newly developed computer program in this study which enables to express notches by using the "VOXEL" (Volume-Pixel) model where two or more terrain points can be set on one point that previous conventional model of the DEM cannot realize in the Landform Evolution Models (LEMs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分場の立地評価など実学的要請も含め,従来よりも精度の高い地形変化予測の研究成果が望まれており,「地形学」の分野から積極的な提言が必要である.しかし,これまで整備されてきたDEM形式の数値標高モデルは,完全な3次元データ形式ではないために表現不可能な地形が存在する.そのため,地形変化のモデル化や地形変化予測の研究分野において同程度の空間スケールを持つ工学分野の成果との連携や高分解能なデータを用いた長期間の地形変化の議論が難しい状況となっていて,研究の進展が期待されていた.これに対応する地形変化シミュレータの開発,および,現実地形での適用性の確認を本研究の意義である.