Elucidation of spontaneous pattern formation mechanism of periodicity in natural world and rational application to social system design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Motohiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00344482)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数理工学 / 波状起伏 / 周期性 / 空間周期性 / パターン形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nature, as spontaneous occurrences of functional beauty produced by plants and so on, "periodic patterns" can be found in various things, and there are all reasonable reasons to occur. However, the reason why it arises is not clear. From the viewpoint of mechanics and dynamics, this research focuses on various periodicity lurking in nature, theoretically elucidates the mechanism of its occurrence, and applies the obtained findings to rational social system design technology / design philosophy.